Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. TACHER, 84 So. 3d 1131 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . jurisdiction rather than its authority, was that the OSP failed to meet the requirements of section 16.56 . . . The OSP filed a response supported by the affidavits executed by the Olmedos, contending that section 16.56 . . . Under section 16.56, the OSP has the authority to “investigate and prosecute” an offense enumerated in . . . subsection 16.56(l)(a) “only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial . . . There is evidence to support the exercise of the OSP’s authoritg under section 16.56(1) (a) Although . . .

McCRAY, v. STATE, 75 So. 3d 403 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . .; § 16.56(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . .

CARBAJAL, v. STATE, 75 So. 3d 258 (Fla. 2011)