The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. See also In re Y.V., 160 So.3d at 578. . . . However, the trial court failed to address O.I.C.L.’s dependency under section 39.01 (15)(e), despite . . . To properly determine O.I.C.L.’s dependency under section 39.01(15)(e), the trial court must examine . . . Thus, the trial court’s denial of the dependency petition with regard to section 39.01(15)(e) cannot . . .
. . . to see C.B. during the scheduled visits, we reverse as to the finding of abandonment under sections 39.01 . . . Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 162 So.3d 335, 339 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citing § 39.01(1), Fla. . . .
. . . .” § 39.01(20) Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . Stat. (2016); § 39.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . .
. . . petition, seeking an adjudication finding her minor son, F.J.G.M., dependent as defined in section 39.01 . . . who has been “abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent or parents or legal guardians.” § 39.01 . . . dispute and, based on the alleged facts, F.J.G.M. is not a “dependent” child as defined in section 39.01 . . . Section 39.01(1), Florida Statutes (2015), defines “abandonment” as: [A] situation in which the parent . . . allegations, and supporting affidavit in this case