The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . as domestic violence in the home constitutes child abuse only if the child is present); see also § 39.01 . . .
. . . As pertinent here, section 39.01(47), Florida Statutes (2018), defines "medical neglect" as: the failure . . .
. . . 39.806(1)(b) permits termination of parental rights based on abandonment, which is defined in section 39.01 . . . While section 39.01(1) provides that "marginal efforts" and "incidental or token visits" will not prevent . . . Dep't of Child. & Fams., 162 So.3d 335, 339 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citing § 39.01(1), Fla. . . .
. . . ." § 39.01(78), Fla. Stat. (2018). . . .
. . . Section 39.01(78), Florida Statutes (2017) , provides that " 'substantial compliance' means that the . . . will not be endangered upon the child's remaining with or being returned to the child's parent." § 39.01 . . . Effective July 1, 2018, the definition of "substantial compliance" appears in section 39.01(84), Fla. . . .