Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] GORBY, v. STATE v. W., 819 So. 2d 664 (Fla. 2002)

. . . See §§ 40.01, 40.013, Fla. Stat. (1989). . . .

FOSTER, v. STATE v. W., 810 So. 2d 910 (Fla. 2002)

. . . court’s practice of having the court clerk automatically excuse prospective jurors pursuant to section 40.013 . . .

E. JONES, v. STATE, 749 So. 2d 561 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Section 40.013(5) and (6) provides that: (5) A presiding judge may, in his or her discretion, excuse . . . excused from jury service upon a showing of hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity. § 40.013 . . . court to excuse jurors under certain circumstances which included the conditions listed in section 40.013 . . . We conclude that trial judges may not delegate their discretionary authority under section 40.013(5) . . . jurors that are prohibited from serving or that have the option of refusing to serve under section 40.013 . . .

BATES, v. STATE, 750 So. 2d 6 (Fla. 1999)

. . . They reference 40.01 but also reference 40.013 which is the statute that says persons disqualified or . . . excused from jury service and in that is 40.013, paren. 6 which is a person may be excused from jury . . . jurors down to a jury pool, they go through the qualifications, excusal process under the statute of 40.013 . . .

REESE, v. STATE, 739 So. 2d 120 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . See also § 40.013, Fla. . . .

UNITED STATES v. STONE,, 139 F.3d 822 (11th Cir. 1998)