The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Appellee claims it properly served process by following the procedures outlined in sections 48.181 and . . . Appellant claims that service should have been perfected pursuant to sections 48.181 and 48.161, Florida . . . As such, pursuant to section 48.181(1), Florida Statutes, Florida’s Secretary of State is the agent “ . . .
. . . . § 48.181, which provides for substituted service of process (on the Florida Secretary of State) for . . .
. . . . § 48.181, § 48.182, § 48.193, and § 47.16&emdash; that confer personal jurisdiction over Defendant . . .
. . . Stat. (2010); see also § 48.181(2), Fla. . . .
. . . The substitute service statute provides, in relevant part: 48.181 Service on nonresident engaging in . . . transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served. § 48.181 . . . See § 48.181(1). . . . See § 48.181(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . .