The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . §§ 48.181 and 48.161); McClenon v. . . . , I find that the plaintiffs service of process upon the defendant in accordance with §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . .
. . . Island Sea-Faris by alleging that Royal Caribbean was Island Sea-Faris’ broker, relying on section 48.181 . . .
. . . The plaintiff relied on section 48.181, Florida Statutes (2005). . . . Because section 48.181, Florida Statutes is inapplicable to this case, it does not appear that service . . .
. . . effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited partnership as provided for in s. 48.181 . . . However, section 48.181, Florida Statutes (2002), does not require registration to render the Secretary . . . Section 48.181(1) provides: The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together . . . so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations. § 48.181 . . .
. . . We conclude that service of process was properly accomplished in accordance with sections 48.161 and 48.181 . . .
. . . Stat., and substitute service under §§ 48.161 and 48.181, Fla. Stat. (Doc. 7, pp. 5-11). A. . . . below, the plaintiff properly effected substitute service upon the defendant pursuant to §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . . The plaintiff contends that it effected service upon the defendant in accordance with §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . . gov.Aaw/info/judicial, the plaintiff contends that service of process by mail pursuant to §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . . , I find that the plaintiffs service of process upon the defendant in accordance with §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . .
. . . domestic corporation, through substituted service on Florida’s Secretary of State pursuant to section 48.181 . . . Section 48.181, Florida Statutes, permits Florida’s Secretary of State to accept service on behalf of . . . conceals his or her whereabouts and who engages in or carries on a business venture in the state. § 48.181 . . . Consequently, the only way for Kurzbard to avail himself of section 48.181 was to properly plead that . . . Section 48.181 states, in relevant part: (1) The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or . . .
. . . Edwards does not engage in “a business or business venture” in Florida under Florida Statutes § 48.181 . . . Under § 48.181(1), if a foreign corporation “operate[s], conduct[s], engage[s] in, or carries] on a business . . . We must strictly construe § 48.181(1), see Esberger v.