The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . David under sections 48.181(1) and 48.198, Florida Statutes (2000), viz., that Mr. . . . filed an affidavit of compliance indicating that he had met the requirements for service under section 48.181 . . . Following service pursuant to section 48.181(1), Mr. . . .
. . . The plaintiffs also served defendant under section 48.181, Florida Statutes, which provides for service . . . Section 48.181 allows service on the secretary of state where, among other things, individuals “associated . . . of any other state or Country ... carry on a business or business venture in this state.... ” Id. § 48.181 . . . The plaintiffs argue that service was permissible under section 48.181 because the defendant is also . . .