Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Stat. § 55.605. . . . Stat. 55.605 § (1)(a). . . . Stat. § 55.605(1)(a). . . . Stat. § 55.605. . . . Stat. § 55.605(2)(c). . . .

ISRAEL, v. FLICK MORTGAGE INVESTORS, INC., 23 So. 3d 1196 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . is also “conclusive between the parties” and enforceable in this state “[e]x-cept as provided in s. 55.605 . . . Section 55.605 provides only ten grounds on which recognition of an out-of-country foreign money-judgment . . . personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or (3) did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter. § 55.605 . . . Rather, section 55.605(2)(a) — -the only provision of the Act potentially authorizing an attack on a . . . defendant received “notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend.” § 55.605 . . .

STROD, v. LEWENSTARK,, 958 So. 2d 1138 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Section 55.604(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), provides: Except as provided in s. 55.605, an out-of-country . . .

NICOR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION a k a v.