Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Cases from cite.case.law:

VUILLERMIN, v. MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC EUROPE BV,, 233 So. 3d 1178 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . not fall within any of the limited and enumerated grounds for non-recognition specified in section 55.605 . . .

In F. ALAMA, v. F., 500 B.R. 887 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2013)

. . . Under Florida law, Except as provided in [§ ]55.605 [outlining grounds for nonrecognition], an out-of-country . . .

TETTAMANTI v. OPCION SOCIEDAD ANONIMA,, 67 So. 3d 356 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . to appeal,” and provided the Florida court does not find grounds for nonrecognition under sections 55.605 . . .

OSORIO, De De v. DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY, a, 635 F.3d 1277 (11th Cir. 2011)

. . . . § 55.605 (presenting the various grounds for nonrecognition under the Act). . . . Stat. § 55.605(l)(b)-(c) (“(1) An out-of-country foreign judgment is not conclusive if: (b) The foreign . . . Id. § 55.605(l)(a). . . . See id. § 55.605(2)(c) (“(2) An out-of-country foreign judgment need not be recognized if: (c) The cause . . . Id. § 55.605(l)(a). The plaintiffs appealed. . . .

EOS TRANSPORT INC. v. AGRI- SOURCE FUELS LLC,, 37 So. 3d 349 (Fla. Dist. Ct.