The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 61.08(4), Fla. . . . including income available to either party through investments of any asset held by that party.” § 61.08 . . . investment income, we see no reason for that income to be excluded from consideration under section 61.08 . . . Likewise, section 61.08(2)(i) requires the court to consider income available to a party through investments . . .
. . . See § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . (5); (2) rehabilitative alimony under subsection 61.08(6); (3) durational alimony under subsection 61.08 . . . (7); and (4) permanent alimony under subsection 61.08(8). . . . In accordance with subsection 61.08(1), the trial court had the authority to award “any combination of . . . See § 61.08(6)(b). . . .
. . . .” § 61.08(7), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . . short or moderate duration is to "provide a party with economic assistance for a set period of time.” § 61.08 . . .
. . . .” § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . . Section 61.08, Florida Statutes, sets out additional criteria that the court should consider if it determines . . . a party needs alimony. § 61.08(2)(a)-(j), Fla. . . .