The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Here, the trial court was authorized by the provisions of sections 61.08(3) and 61.13(1)(c), Florida . . .
. . . as constituting a substantial change in circumstances and recognizing "that all applicable section 61.08 . . .
. . . that a long-term marriage creates a presumption in favor of permanent periodic alimony); see also § 61.08 . . . durational alimony may be awarded "if there is no ongoing need for support on a permanent basis." § 61.08 . . .
. . . Section 61.08(7), Florida Statutes (2017), states that an award of durational alimony "may not exceed . . . of time from the date of marriage to the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage." § 61.08 . . . rehabilitative, durational, or permanent in nature or any combination of these forms of alimony." § 61.08 . . .
. . . The General Magistrate then listed each of the statutory factors required by section 61.08(2)(a)-(j), . . . See § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat.; Bruno v. . . .