Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Here, the trial court was authorized by the provisions of sections 61.08(3) and 61.13(1)(c), Florida . . .

MALOWNEY, v. MALOWNEY,, 250 So. 3d 204 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . as constituting a substantial change in circumstances and recognizing "that all applicable section 61.08 . . .

J. JOHNSON, v. D. JOHNSON,, 268 So. 3d 183 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . that a long-term marriage creates a presumption in favor of permanent periodic alimony); see also § 61.08 . . . durational alimony may be awarded "if there is no ongoing need for support on a permanent basis." § 61.08 . . .

CASTLEMAN, v. BICALDO,, 248 So. 3d 1181 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Section 61.08(7), Florida Statutes (2017), states that an award of durational alimony "may not exceed . . . of time from the date of marriage to the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage." § 61.08 . . . rehabilitative, durational, or permanent in nature or any combination of these forms of alimony." § 61.08 . . .

STRICKLIN, v. STRICKLIN,, 247 So. 3d 96 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)