Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ALBANESE, v. ALBANESE,, 135 So. 3d 532 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Section 61.13001(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes a trial court to grant a temporary order . . . current schedule of contact, access, and time-sharing with the nonrelocating parent or other person.” § 61.13001 . . . proving by a preponderance of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child. § 61.13001 . . .

W. WING, v. D WING,, 129 So. 3d 1116 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . court’s ruling was an error of law insofar as it failed to apply the explicit directives in section 61.13001 . . . cannot endorse the undeniable effect of his conclusion, which grafts onto the provisions of section 61.13001 . . . The mandate in section 61.13001(3) is clear: The parent seeking to relocate “must file a petition to . . . the other parent and on every other person entitled to access to and time-sharing with the child.” § 61.13001 . . . Section 61.13001(3) says what it says, and we are impelled by its clarity to give effect to its terms . . . time, raised the issue of Former Wife’s failure to file a petition that strictly complied with section 61.13001 . . .

P. BLAKELY, v. BLAKELY,, 123 So. 3d 662 (Fla. Dist.