The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 61.403(7), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . .” § 61.403(6), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . allowance of the guardian ad litem to question witnesses at trial was contrary to sections 61.401 and 61.403 . . .
. . . Section 61.403, Florida Statutes (2005), outlines the powers and authority of a GAL. . . .
. . . Here, the child was appointed a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 61.403, Florida Statutes (2002) . . .
. . . the form appointment order to exclude from automatic production those records, described in section 61.403 . . . Section 61.403(2) provides: The guardian ad litem, through counsel, may petition the court for an order . . . Such order shall be obtained only after notice to all parties and hearing thereon. § 61.403(2), Fla. . . . Additionally, although we do not read section 61.403 in pari materia with chapter 39 such as to authorize . . . As 61.403 is the only statute that speaks to the power of a guardian ad litem to access records of a . . .
. . . court may have erred by entertaining the guardian’s unsworn motion for change of custody, see section 61.403 . . .
. . . Palmer and section 61.403, Florida Statutes (1997), set forth activities that a GAL may undertake, acting . . .
. . . Roski, 730 So.2d 413 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999); § 61.403, Fla. Stat. (1997); see also Perez v. . . .
. . . outcome of a case by a guardian ad litem, who is neither an expert nor a judicial officer, see §§ 61.401, 61.403 . . .
. . . appointing a guardian ad litem with all powers, privileges, and responsibilities authorized in section 61.403 . . . discharge and shall have all of the powers, privileges, and responsibilities authorized in section 61.403 . . . The guardian ad litem shall maintain any information received from any source described in section 61.403 . . .
. . . As relevant to the issues before us, section 61.403, Florida Statutes (Supp.1990), stated: Guardians . . . Section 61.403, as pertinent here, was also amended: Guardians ad litem; powers and authority. . . . See § 61.403(5), (8), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . Next, in section 61.403(2), (3), and (6), the legislature required the guardian to petition the court . . . See § 61.403 Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . See also, § 61.403 Fla. Stat.