Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] C. SHUGAR, v. K. SHUGAR,, 924 So. 2d 941 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Section 61.403, Florida Statutes (2005), outlines the powers and authority of a GAL. . . .

L. HUGHES, v. SCHATZBERG,, 872 So. 2d 996 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Here, the child was appointed a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 61.403, Florida Statutes (2002) . . .

S. C. a v. GUARDIAN AD LITEM,, 845 So. 2d 953 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . the form appointment order to exclude from automatic production those records, described in section 61.403 . . . Section 61.403(2) provides: The guardian ad litem, through counsel, may petition the court for an order . . . Such order shall be obtained only after notice to all parties and hearing thereon. § 61.403(2), Fla. . . . Additionally, although we do not read section 61.403 in pari materia with chapter 39 such as to authorize . . . As 61.403 is the only statute that speaks to the power of a guardian ad litem to access records of a . . .

CARBERRY, v. CARBERRY,, 830 So. 2d 246 (Fla. Dist.