The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520 . . .
. . . and it ordered both parties to file affidavits addressing the statutory factors listed under section 61.520 . . . a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under s. 61.520 . . . paragraph of its order, the court references section 61.514(l)(a) in this paragraph and not section 61.520 . . . clearly directed both parties to address the relevant inconvenient forum factors listed in section 61.520 . . . may still decline to exercise jurisdiction after considering the statutory factors listed in section 61.520 . . .
. . . See § 61.520(4) (providing that “[a] court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under . . .
. . . .” § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat.