The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . To prove reputation under section 90.405, Florida Statutes (1997) it is necessary to lay the foundation . . .
. . . This is contrary to sections 90.404(l)(a) and 90.405(1), Florida Statutes (1995). . . .
. . . Section 90.405 governs the type of evidence that may be used to prove reputation. . . .
. . . . § 90.405(2), Fla.Stat. (1989); Tallahassee Furniture Co., Inc. v. . . .
. . . evidence was admissible under section 90.404, it nonetheless would have been inadmissible under Section 90.405 . . . Section 90.405 provides: (1) REPUTATION. — When evidence of the character of a person or of a trait of . . . Therefore, such evidence was inadmissible under section 90.405. See, e.g., Taylor v. . . .
. . . appellant was properly allowed to introduce evidence of Newton’s reputation for violence under Section 90.405 . . . Therefore, appellant should have been permitted to testify under Section 90.405(2), Florida Statutes . . .
. . . Further, the Florida evidence code, Section 90.405(2), Florida Statutes, provides that when character . . .
. . . defendant did not fit the profile of a pedophile was disallowed because the court considered that section 90.405 . . .
. . . Additionally, section 90.405, Florida Statutes (1987), specifically limits the introduction of character . . .
. . . admissible evidence on the issue of self-defense is character evidence which is governed by section 90.405 . . . 90.404, Florida Statutes, and when admissible, it may be proven by the methods set forth in section 90.405 . . . determination of admissability of the evidence excluded in the instant case is not governed by section 90.405 . . .
. . . . § 90.405, Fla.Stat.; see, e.g., Smith, 410 So.2d at 580-81. . . .
. . . Even if he had, opinion testimony is the recognized method of proving character, section 90.405(1), Florida . . .
. . . be admitted where character, or a trait of character, is an element of a claim or defense, section 90.405 . . .
. . . Moreover, the circumstances here do not implicate section 90.405.(2) since the attempted cross-examination . . .
. . . State, 452 So.2d 98 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); § 90.405(1), Fla.Stat. (1987), and of particular acts of violence . . .