The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . (ii) establish a foundation for William Farmer’s testimony to satisfy the requirements of sections 90.405 . . . fleeting encounters, or rumor, and was insufficient to satisfy the admissibility predicate of section 90.405 . . . Id. at 895; see also § 90.405(1) (“When evidence of the character of a person or of a trait of that person . . .
. . . However, to admit reputation evidence under section 90.405(1), Florida Statutes, a witness must establish . . .