Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] IRONS, v. STATE, 498 So. 2d 958 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . . § 90.614(2). Irons’ conviction is vacated, and the case is remanded for a new trial. . . .

GAMBLE, v. STATE, 492 So. 2d 1132 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . . § 90.608(l)(a), Fla.Stat. (1983); 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (1983). . Myers v. . . .

SAUCIER, v. STATE, 491 So. 2d 1282 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . for impeachment based upon the prior out-of-court statements to Deputy Kahl, as required by section 90.614 . . . argues that the usual predicate for impeachment was not required in view of the provision in section 90.614 . . . objection to the rebuttal testimony in explicit terms of an insufficient predicate, as required by section 90.614 . . . Section 90.614(2) reads: (2) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible . . .

L. THORNES, v. STATE, 485 So. 2d 1357 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . The rule enunciated above is embodied in Section 90.614, Florida Statutes (1983). . . . prior inconsistent statement does not require the exclusion of the proffered testimony under section 90.614 . . .

WILLIAMS, v. STATE, 472 So. 2d 1350 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . Sisto, 534 F.2d 616 (5th Cir. 1976); see § 90.614(2), Fla.Stat. (1983). . . .

REAVES, v. STATE, 458 So. 2d 53 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . Section 90.614(2); Florida Statutes (1981), requires that appellant be afforded the opportunity to explain . . .

R. FLEMING, v. STATE, 457 So. 2d 499 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . Section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that extrinsic evidence of a witness’ prior inconsistent . . .

GREEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA, 7 Fla. Supp. 2d 41 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1984)

. . . Assuming this to be the case, Green contends that the predicate required by Section 90.614, Florida Statutes . . . admitted, the witness must first be afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement, Section 90.614 . . .

E. SIMMONS, Sr. G. v. BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF MIAMI, INC., 454 So. 2d 681 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . Tolley, 345 So.2d 747, 754 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977); §§ 90.403, 90.609, 90.610, 90.614, Fla.Stat. (1983). . . .

J. HOCTOR, a By J. HOCTOR B. J. B. v.