The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 90.701, Fla. . . . Stat. (2006), of the Florida Evidence Code states: 90.701 Opinion testimony of lay witnesses. — If a . . . This was held to be speculative and inadmissible under section 90.701 because the statute usually limits . . . However, citing section 90.701, the Fourth District Court in Nardone noted that a lay witness’ opinion . . . The State correctly notes that, under section 90.701(1), even the opinion testimony of a lay witness . . .
. . . Cavazos’ testimony was lay opinion testimony and, as such, was properly admitted under section 90.701 . . . Section 90.701 requires a two-prong test of lay opinion testimony: (1) The witness cannot readily, and . . . ) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training. § 90.701 . . .
. . . . § 90.701(1), Fla. Stat. (2003); cf. Zwinge v. . . .
. . . . § 90.701, Fla. Stat., (2005). . . .