Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] L. DAVIS, v. K. MONAHAN,, 832 So. 2d 708 (Fla. 2002)

. . . . — Except as provided in subsection (2) and in s. 95.051 and elsewhere in these statutes, the time within . . .

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION, v. J. PATAFIO, JR., 829 So. 2d 314 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . the general rule in Florida, which we apply in this case, is that the tolling provisions of section 95.051 . . . Section 95.051 provides: (1) The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss. 95.281 . . . ’s statute of limitations for Florida judgments because Florida’s statute is also twenty years. . § 95.051 . . .

S. CUILLO, v. McCOY, E., 810 So. 2d 1061 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . Appellees argue that under section 95.051(l)(f), Florida Statutes, the statute of limitation was tolled . . . Section 95.051(l)(f) provides: (1) The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss . . . Estate of Cooke, 432 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), the court stated: In 1975 the legislature added § 95.051 . . . Under the provisions of § 95.051(l)(f), the only act which would toll the time for the running of the . . . the payment of any part of the principal or interest, since any contrary case law was superseded by § 95.051 . . .

M. BENFIELD, v. EVEREST VENTURE GROUP, INC. f k a d b a S. I. C. A. f k a S. I. C. A., 801 So. 2d 1021 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . Benfield contends the action on the promissory note was timely because of the tolling provision in section 95.051 . . . The applicable portions of section 95.051(1) state: “The running of the time under any statute of limitations . . . We conclude that section 95.051(1)® is applicable and that partial payments tolled the limitations period . . . Section 95.051(1)® applies equally to promissory notes, with or without acceleration clauses. . . .

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL, v. L. MORSANI,, 790 So. 2d 1071 (Fla. 2001)