The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (1995). . See § 95.11, Fla. Stat (1995). . . . . This is true even subsequent to the 1975 enactment of subsection (2) of section 95.051 which states that . . . bar to a statute of limitations defense both prior to the passage of the tolling provision in section 95.051 . . .
. . . . — Except as provided in subsection (2) and in s. 95.051 and elsewhere in these statutes, the time within . . .
. . . the general rule in Florida, which we apply in this case, is that the tolling provisions of section 95.051 . . . Section 95.051 provides: (1) The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss. 95.281 . . . ’s statute of limitations for Florida judgments because Florida’s statute is also twenty years. . § 95.051 . . .
. . . Appellees argue that under section 95.051(l)(f), Florida Statutes, the statute of limitation was tolled . . . Section 95.051(l)(f) provides: (1) The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss . . . Estate of Cooke, 432 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), the court stated: In 1975 the legislature added § 95.051 . . . Under the provisions of § 95.051(l)(f), the only act which would toll the time for the running of the . . . the payment of any part of the principal or interest, since any contrary case law was superseded by § 95.051 . . .
. . . Benfield contends the action on the promissory note was timely because of the tolling provision in section 95.051 . . . The applicable portions of section 95.051(1) state: “The running of the time under any statute of limitations . . . We conclude that section 95.051(1)® is applicable and that partial payments tolled the limitations period . . . Section 95.051(1)® applies equally to promissory notes, with or without acceleration clauses. . . .