The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . cashier's check instead of the "check drawn upon the candidate's campaign account" as required by section 105.031 . . .
. . . We discussed the definition of "name" in the context of the statute: Section 105.031(4)(b) instructs . . .
. . . We find section 105.031(5)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2017), is unambiguous and required a check drawn upon . . . did not meet the statutory requirement of a "check drawn upon the candidate's campaign account." § 105.031 . . . ANALYSIS Appellant argues section 105.031(5)(a)1. is ambiguous as to whether a candidate may submit a . . . We find section 105.031(5)(a)1. clearly sets forth a process. . . . ." § 105.031(5)(a)1., Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . . § 105.031(5)(a) 5. . . . qualifying paperwork "must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period." § 105.031 . . .