Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . . Contrary to the reasoning of the majority, section 119.12, the provision of the Public Records Act imposing . . . But the language of section 119.12 neither suggests such an uncoupling nor supports the imposition of . . . The majority reads the phrase “unlawfully refused” in section 119.12 as equivalent to “unlawfully failed . . .

STATE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, v. CONSUMER RIGHTS, LLC,, 181 So. 3d 1239 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Department of Economic Opportunity, appeals the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section 119.12 . . . Section 119.12 provides: If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this . . . agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforce-mént including- reasonable attorneys-’ fees. § 119.12 . . .

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION, ETC. v. ELLIS, In, 178 So. 3d 118 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)