The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. . . . Contrary to the reasoning of the majority, section 119.12, the provision of the Public Records Act imposing . . . But the language of section 119.12 neither suggests such an uncoupling nor supports the imposition of . . . The majority reads the phrase “unlawfully refused” in section 119.12 as equivalent to “unlawfully failed . . .
. . . Department of Economic Opportunity, appeals the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section 119.12 . . . Section 119.12 provides: If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this . . . agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforce-mént including- reasonable attorneys-’ fees. § 119.12 . . .
. . . Therefore, attorney’s fees were not recoverable under section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2013). . . .