Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Fayetteville Perry timely appealed, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 3323.05 and § 119.12, the SLRO’s . . . Ohio Rev.Code § 119.12. . . . Code § 119.12. . . . Ohio Rev.Code § 119.12 (emphasis added). . . . authority contained in that section to hear additional evidence is therefore incorporated into R.C. 119.12 . . .

SMITH WILLIAMS, P. A. v. WEST COAST REGIONAL WATER SUPPLY AUTHORITY,, 640 So. 2d 216 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . refused” the request, which would warrant invocation of the attorney’s fee sanction prescribed in section 119.12 . . . Section 119.12(1) provides: If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of . . .

LUPO, v. V. VOINOVICH,, 858 F. Supp. 699 (S.D. Ohio 1994)

. . . decision of the SPBR to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas in accordance with Ohio Revised Code § 119.12 . . .

TIMES PUBLISHING COMPANY, a d b a St. v. AKE,, 645 So. 2d 1003 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . information and the case was settled in all regards except the Times’ claim for attorney’s fees under section 119.12 . . .

WFTV, INC. d b a v. S. ROBBINS,, 625 So. 2d 941 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . Further, in PHH, the supreme court established that the purpose of section 119.12(1) in authorizing an . . .

NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY, v. PHH MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC., 616 So. 2d 27 (Fla. 1993)

. . . private entity acting on behalf of a public agency is responsible for attorney’s fees under section 119.12 . . . The Ledger also sought an award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to section 119.12(1). . . . The court noted that section 119.12(1) requires an agency to pay attorney’s fees only when it is determined . . . Section 119.12(1) is designed to encourage public agencies to voluntarily comply with the requirements . . . Section 119.12(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: (1) If a civil action is filed against an agency . . .

P. WISNER, v. CITY OF TAMPA POLICE DEPARTMENT,, 601 So. 2d 296 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . Wisner filed an amended motion for rehearing and motion to tax costs pursuant to section 119.12. . . . Thus, Wisner is entitled to reasonable costs under section 119.12(1), even though the City subsequently . . . the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys’ fees. § 119.12 . . .

SUTTON v. CLEVELAND BOARD EDUCATION, A. A., 958 F.2d 1339 (6th Cir. 1992)