Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 11, ch. 89-268; s. 7, ch. 94-291; s. 1444, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 96-385; s. 4, ch. 98-287; s. 115, ch. 2000-141; s. 35, ch. 2001-186; s. 4, ch. 2001-372; s. 4, ch. 2021-167.

F.S. 162.21 on Google Scholar

F.S. 162.21 on Casetext

Amendments to 162.21


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 162.21
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

S162.21 6 - RESIST OFFICER - REFUSE SIGN ACCEPT CODE ENFORCE CITATION - M: S



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

KAM- ALMAZ, v. UNITED STATES,, 682 F.3d 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 162.21(a) (“A receipt for seized property shall be given at the time of seizure to the person from . . . See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. §§ 162.6, 162.21. . . . Id. § 162.21. . . . See 19 C.F.R. §§ 162.6, 162.21; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1401 (i). . . .

KAM- ALMAZ, v. UNITED STATES,, 682 F.3d 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 162.21(a) (“A receipt for seized property shall be given at the time of seizure to the person from . . . See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. §§ 162.6, 162.21. . . . Id. § 162.21. . . . See 19 C.F.R. §§ 162.6, 162.21; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1401(i). . . .

KAM- ALMAZ, v. UNITED STATES, 96 Fed. Cl. 84 (Fed. Cl. 2011)

. . . . § 162.21. . . . See 19 C.F.R. § 162.21. . . . However, this argument must fail given the limit on seizure authority granted in 19 C.F.R. § 162.21 and . . .

UNITED STATES v. St. VALLIER,, 404 F. App'x 651 (3d Cir. 2010)

. . . . §§ 162.6 & 162.21. . . .

MONROE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT, v. L. CARTER,, 14 So. 3d 1019 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . circuit court dismissed the notice of violation, holding that the County failed to comply with section 162.21 . . . establishes the pleading and proof requirements for an administrative proceeding, whereas Part II, sections 162.21 . . . Here, the circuit court applied Part II, section 162.21(3)(c)(3), which requires that a citation list . . . By applying 162.21(3)(e)(3) to a notice of violation in an administrative enforcement proceeding, the . . . the circuit court erred in reversing the special magistrate’s findings by imposing Part II, sections 162.21 . . .

UNITED STATES v. MASTERCASES OF CIGARETTES, MORE OR LESS, v. v., 448 F.3d 1168 (9th Cir. 2006)

. . . . § 162.21). . . . violated, by reason of which the property has become subject to seizure or forfeiture.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.21 . . .

STATE v. D. S. a, 760 So. 2d 957 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . higher and mandatory penalties include fines that do not exceed the amount specified in ss. 125.69 and 162.21 . . .

PEARSON, v. MIAMI- DADE COUNTY,, 741 So. 2d 635 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)