Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] PANAMA CITY BEACH COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY, v. STATE, 831 So. 2d 662 (Fla. 2002)

. . . legislatively determined that the redevelopment area was “blighted” within the definition of section 163.340 . . . Additionally, section 163.340(8)(b) authorizes the finding of blight in “[a]n area in which there exists . . . of traffic flow into or through the area, either at present or following proposed construction.” § 163.340 . . . The definition of “blighted area” under section 163.340(8)(a) seems to contemplate some form of building . . . However, section 163.340(8)(b) is not so limiting, is separated in the context of the disjunctives “either . . .

M. RUKAB T. v.