The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the legislature may act, except those subjects described under paragraphs (a) through (d) of section 166.021 . . . Section 166.021(3): (a) The subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which . . .
. . . . § 166.021. . . .
. . . Section 166.021(3)(c) expressly excludes from municipalities’ powers “any subject expressly preempted . . .
. . . has the authority to enact zoning ordinances pursuant to the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Section 166.021 . . .
. . . contends that under its home rule powers, article VIII, section 2(b), Florida Constitution, and section 166.021 . . . municipalities “may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” § 166.021 . . . Each municipal legislative body shall be elective. .Section 166.021, Florida Statutes (1989), provides . . .
. . . . §§ 166.021(1), (2), 166.-101(8), 166.111, Fla.Stat. (1991). . . .
. . . .” § 166.021(5), Fla.Stat. . . .