The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . . § 166.021(1), (3)(c), (4) ). . . .
. . . Martinez’s final argument is that section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes (2017), precludes the City from . . .
. . . .; see also § 166.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . .
. . . .; §§ 125.01, 166.021, Fla. Stat. (2015); City of Cape Coral v. . . .
. . . Sections 166.021(1), (3), and (4), Florida Statutes (1973), prohibit the exercise of municipal powers . . . imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited.... § 166.021 . . . Mulligan, 934 So.2d 1238, 1243 (Fla.2006)), and that pursuant to section 166.021 “a municipality may . . . power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state legislature may act,” § 166.021 . . .
. . . protect the public from them, and WHEREAS, Article VIII, Section 2(b), Florida Constitution, and Section 166.021 . . .
. . . . § 166.021(1) & (4) (conferring upon municipal governments all the governmental powers “to enable them . . .
. . . .; § 166.021, Fla. Stat.