The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Section 171.031(5) defines "parties affected" as "any persons or firms owning property in, or residing . . . and the City concedes, that the Cape Coral petitioners are "parties affected" as defined by section 171.031 . . . determined, correctly, that the Matlacha petitioners are not "parties affected" as defined by section 171.031 . . . requirements of law in the trial court's reliance on the definition of "parties affected" in section 171.031 . . . Polk City did not assert it was a party "affected" pursuant to section 171.031(5), Florida Statutes ( . . .
. . . .” § 171.031(2). The Cities filed suit seeking to invalidate all three ordinances. . . . annexation “shall be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact.” § 171.031 . . .
. . . .” § 171.031(12), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . Section 171.031(11) requires that a substantial portion of a boundary of the territory annexed must be . . .