Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . At the time the plat was approved, Section 177.081(2), Florida Statutes 1975, stated that easements shown . . .

COMCAST SCH HOLDINGS, INC. v. VILLAGES OF LAKE- SUMTER, INC., 168 F. Supp. 2d 1338 (M.D. Fla. 2001)

. . . Villages has not yet “dedicated” the plats by recording them in the manner prescribed by Florida Statute 177.081 . . . (2) and (3) (2000): 177.081 Dedication and approval.— if: # # # # (2) Every plat of a subdivision filed . . .

LOVE PGI PARTNERS, LP, v. SCHULTZ,, 706 So. 2d 887 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . Section 177.081(2) provides: When a tract or parcel of land has been subdivided and a plat thereof bearing . . . stated, shall be deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes thereon stated. § 177.081 . . . Schultz relies on section 177.081(2), but if it has the effect he argues for, it also would be unconstitutional . . .

CABLE HOLDINGS OF GEORGIA, INC. v. McNEIL REAL ESTATE FUND VI, LTD. d b a A. ODC, 988 F.2d 1071 (11th Cir. 1993)