Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . . Plaintiffs contend that the Property Appraiser failed to consider properly the criteria in section 193.011 . . . The statute requires that the property appraiser consider the factors listed in section 193.011, not . . .

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, v. C. HOWARD,, 916 So. 2d 640 (Fla. 2005)

. . . As previously indicated, the legislature enacted section 193.011 in compliance with article VII, section . . . Section 193.011 specifies a list of eight factors which “the property appraiser shall take into consideration . . . Section 193.011 provides: Factors to consider in deriving just valuation. — -In arriving at just valuation . . . case law the particular method of valuation and the weight to be given the factors set out in section 193.011 . . . VII, section 4’s provisions, because the statute merely adds, in essence, a “ninth factor” to section 193.011 . . . prior year — for the property appraiser to consider along