The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . this fact, standing alone, would be insufficient to accord an agricultural classification under F.S. 193.461 . . . F.S. 193.461. 7. . . . Although no income was derived from the breeding activity, under F.S. 193.461(3)(b), income is not a . . . year and that horse breeding is a bona fide commercial agricultural use of the property under F.S. 193.461 . . . F.S. 193.461 is commonly known as the “Greenbelt Law”. . . .
. . . See, e.g., § 193.461(3)(a) (“The owner of land that was classified agricultural in the previous year . . . or use has not changed may reapply on a short form as provided by the [Department [of Revenue].”); § 193.461 . . . See also § 193.461(4)(a)3, (4)(b), (4)(c). . . . Such rezoning gives rise to the presumptive denial of agricultural classification. § 193.461(4)(a)3; . . . Under such circumstances, section 193.461(4)(a)3 mandates reclassification of the subject property once . . .