Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2004). . . . Ch. 80-368, § 2, at 1500, Laws of Fla., now codified as section 196.199(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2004 . . . This was apparently taxed by the state as intangible personal property pursuant to Section 196.199(2) . . .

H. W. SUBER, v. E. PULTZ,, 889 So. 2d 947 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . owned by the county and claimed that the property was not subject to ad valorem taxation under section 196.199 . . .

WARD, v. BROWN,, 894 So. 2d 811 (Fla. 2004)

. . . interests in property that they alleged was not subject to ad valorem taxation pursuant to section 196.199 . . . In this regard, section 196.199 provides: (2) Property owned by the following governmental units but . . . exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation. § 196.199 . . .

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, v. CITY OF GAINESVILLE,, 859 So. 2d 595 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . .” § 196.199(2)(a), Fla. Stat.