Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . For the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities. . . . Section 196.199(1), Florida Statutes (1999), the statutory exemption for government property, provides . . .

CITY OF GAINESVILLE, v. Ed CRAPO,, 953 So. 2d 557 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . property at issue was exempt pursuant to article VII, section 3(a) Florida Constitution and section 196.199 . . .

P. CASON, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES,, 944 So. 2d 306 (Fla. 2006)

. . . Although it speaks in terms of exemption rather than immunity, section 196.199(l)(b) provides that “[ . . . which uses the property exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” § 196.199 . . . Section 196.199(8)(a) prohibits any taxes on a leasehold by a nongovernmental lessee from becoming a . . . Delinquent taxes must either be “enforced and collected in the manner provided in s. 196.199(8)” or, . . .

BROWARD COUNTY, v.