Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] If the combined credit allowed under this section and s. 211.0251 exceeds 50 percent of the tax due on the return, the credit must first be taken under s. 211.0251. Any remaining liability must be taken under this section, but may not exceed 50 percent of the tax due. For purposes of the distributions of tax revenue under s. 211.06, the department shall disregard any tax credits allowed under this section to ensure that any reduction in tax revenue received which is attributable to the tax credits results only in a reduction in distributions to the General Revenue Fund. Section 402.62 applies to the credit authorized by this section.
History.s. 16, ch. 2021-31.
1Note.Section 51, ch. 2021-31, provides that:

“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing:

“(a) The amendment made by this act to s. 212.06, Florida Statutes;

“(b) The provisions related to the Strong Families Tax Credit created by this act; and

“(c) The provisions related to the Florida Internship Tax Credit Program created by this act.

“(2) Notwithstanding any other law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.

“(3) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and expires January 1, 2025.”

F.S. 211.0253 on Google Scholar

F.S. 211.0253 on Casetext

Amendments to 211.0253


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 211.0253
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third