Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BROWN, v. U. S. NAVAL AIR STATION DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION, 28 Fla. Supp. 2d 232 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hearings 1987)

. . . affect or will enhance significant historical and archaeological resources under the provisions of § 267.061 . . .

BOCA GRANDE CLUB, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION, 26 Fla. Supp. 2d 166 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hearings 1986)

. . . affect or will enhance significant historical and archaeological resources under the provisions of s. 267.061 . . .

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE v. TREASURE SALVORS, INC., 458 U.S. 670 (U.S. 1982)

. . . . §267.061(l)(b) (1974), which then provided: “It is further declared to be the public policy of the . . . Stat. §267.061(1)(b) (1974), which provided: “It is further declared to be the public policy of the state . . . Stat. § 267.061(2)(a) (1981) provides generally that it is the responsibility of the Division of Archives . . . . §267.061(l)(b) (1974), providing title to treasure trove abandoned on state-owned submerged lands. . . .

COBB COIN COMPANY, INC. a v. UNIDENTIFIED, WRECKED AND ABANDONED SAILING VESSEL a N. W., 525 F. Supp. 186 (S.D. Fla. 1981)

. . . Law Implemented 267.061 FS. . . . Law Implemented 267.061 FS. . . . Law Implemented 267.061 FS. . . . Law Implemented 267.061 FS. . . . Law Implemented 267.061(l)(b), 267.061(2)(a) FS. . . .

TREASURE SALVORS, INC. a a v. UNIDENTIFIED WRECKED AND ABANDONED SAILING VESSEL, a SAILING VESSEL NUESTRA SENORA ATOCHA,, 459 F. Supp. 507 (S.D. Fla. 1978)

. . . Section 267.061(l)(b), Florida Statutes, which purports to vest title in the State does not apply since . . . Section 267.061(l)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: It is further declared to be the public policy of . . . This Court finds that Ch. 267.061 Fla.Stat. is not applicable to the articles of salvage in question. . . . In the alternative, Ch. 267.061 Fla.Stat. is unconstitutional based upon the holding in United States . . . The Division of Archives claims title under Section 267.061, Florida