Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Although not argued, we note that section 316.089, Florida Statutes, provides: Whenever any roadway has . . .

UNITED STATES v. MCCALLA,, 286 F. App'x 610 (11th Cir. 2008)

. . . . § 316.089(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and . . .

K. BALL, v. CITY OF CORAL GABLES, 548 F. Supp. 2d 1364 (S.D. Fla. 2008)

. . . if Plaintiffs driving on the night in question did not rise to the level of a violation of section 316.089 . . .

D. HURD, v. STATE, 958 So. 2d 600 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Appellant was stopped for violating sections 316.155 and 316.089, Florida Statutes (2005). . . . Section 316.089 provides in pertinent part: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly . . . from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. § 316.089 . . . of the vehicle’s width, provided sufficient evidence to stop the vehicle for a violation of section 316.089 . . .

R. WILLIAMSON, v. DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES,, 933 So. 2d 665 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)