Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] S316.221 (1) Tail Lights None/improper - Points on Drivers License: 0
S316.221 (2) No Tag Light (Dump trucks and dump bodies are exempt - Points on Drivers License: 0


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

CLASSY CYCLES, INC. v. BAY COUNTY, a a, 201 So. 3d 779 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . approval of lighting devices), § 316.217 (when lighted lamps are required), § 316.220 (headlamps), § 316.221 . . .

UNITED STATES v. WRIGHT, a. k. a., 615 F. App'x 565 (11th Cir. 2015)

. . . . § 316.221(2)-(3). . . .

K. S. a v. STATE, 85 So. 3d 566 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 316.221 governs taillamps in motor vehicles and provides, in relevant part: (2) Either a taillamp . . . violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a non-moving violation.... § 316.221 . . .

C. EVERETT, v. MARIANNA POLICE DEPARTMENT, P., 431 F. App'x 819 (11th Cir. 2011)

. . . . § 316.221(2); see Tackett v. Florida, 745 So.2d 477, 477 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999); United States v. . . .

DAVISON, v. STATE, 15 So. 3d 34 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . He contends that because the officer was mistaken in his belief that section 316.221(2), Florida Statutes . . . his contention that so long as the rear registration tag was clearly legible from 50 feet, as section 316.221 . . . operational and the officers erroneously believed that having one light out was a violation of section 316.221 . . . Section 316.221(2), Florida Statutes, requires that “either a taillamp or separate lamp shall be ... . . . Even though the officer mistakenly believed that section 316.221(2), Florida Statutes (2007), required . . .

PAUL, v. STATE, 991 So. 2d 404 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Similarly, section 316.221(1), Florida Statutes (2002), does not require taillamps free from cracks or . . .

UNITED STATES v. ZALDIVAR,, 292 F. App'x 868 (11th Cir. 2008)

. . . Stat., § 316.221(2). We cannot consider Zaldivar’s second argument that his consent to Lt. . . .

LANGELLO, v. STATE, 970 So. 2d 491 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . The officer who stopped Lan-gello believed this violated section 316.221(2), Florida Statutes (2004). . . . Section 316.221(2) requires vehicles to be equipped with “either a taillamp or a separate lamp” that . . . The State contends that even if Langello did not violate section 316.221(2), the stop was proper under . . .

UNITED STATES v. ST. LOUIS,, 255 F. App'x 432 (11th Cir. 2007)

. . . . §§ 316.221, 316.217(l)(a). . . .

STATE v. LEE,, 957 So. 2d 76 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)