The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . 2015), the trial court denied appellant’s motion to suppress, reading “the plain language of section 316.605 . . . English, 148 So.3d 529, 529-30 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (holding that, under the plain reading of section 316.605 . . . State, 11 So.3d 462, 463-64 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (concluding that section 316.605(1) requires a “license . . .
. . . affirm the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress, as we read the plain language of section 316.605 . . . held that an officer had the authority to conduct a traffic stop under the plain reading of section 316.605 . . . Section 316.605, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1) Every vehicle, at all times while . . . (quoting § 316.605(1), Fla. Stat.) (emphasis in original). . . . , so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front.” § 316.605 . . .
. . . . § 316.605(1) (alterations added). . . .
. . . Section 316.605(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Every vehicle, at all times while driven . . . a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318. § 316.605 . . . Because we conclude that English’s vehicle was properly stopped pursuant to a violation of section 316.605 . . . license plates must be "plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front,” § 316.605 . . .
. . . . § 316.605(1)); United States v. . . .
. . . . § 316.605; (2) resisting an officer without violence under Fla. . . . Stat. § 316.605. . . .