The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] motion to suppress because he was improperly stopped for violating section 316.605 . . . matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front. § 316.605 . . . We believe that section 316.605(1), which is all one sentence and contains 196 words, is neither clear . . . We conclude that Harris’s vehicle was improperly stopped pursuant to section 316.605. . . . . § 316.605(1) (emphasis added). . . . The interpretation of section 316.605 set forth in the majority opinion now before us for rehearing disregards . . . It would be unreasonable to read section 316.605(1) as meaning that a plate is visible if it cannot be . . .
. . . . § 316.605. . . .
. . . In contrast, section 316.605(1), Florida Statutes, which requires that the tag be "plainly visible and . . . license plates must be “plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front,” § 316.605 . . .
. . . Sections 316.605(1) and 320.0605(1) are noncriminal traffic offenses; section 320.02 is a misdemeanor . . .