Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Section 316.610, Florida Statutes (1999) provides that it is a violation to drive a vehicle, or for the . . .

SCOTT, v. STATE, 710 So. 2d 1378 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . for the court to rule that the officer had probable cause to stop defendant’s car pursuant to section 316.610 . . .

STATE v. SAVINO O., 686 So. 2d 811 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . would hold that the officer had probable cause to stop appellees’ vehicle for a violation of section 316.610 . . .

STATE v. DANIEL,, 665 So. 2d 1040 (Fla. 1995)

. . . Likewise, we rejected the State’s argument that section 316.610, Florida Statutes (1987) — which we read . . . Section 316.610(1), Florida Statutes (1991), states: Any police officer may at any time, upon reasonable . . .

CAMPBELL, v. STATE, 667 So. 2d 279 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law,” section 316.610 . . .

THOMAS, v. STATE, 644 So. 2d 597 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . .§ 316.610, Fla.Stat. (1991). . § 322.34, Fla.Stat. (1991). . Terry v. . . .

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, BUREAU OF DRIVER IMPROVEMENT, STATE OF FLORIDA, v.