The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] which allegedly violated section 316.610 . . . is integral to the safe operation of the vehicle, is included within the equipment to which section 316.610 . . . A stop is lawful under section 316.610 where the vehicle reasonably appears to have an equipment violation . . . As the Fourth District wrote in Schuck: Section 316.610(1) expressly gives a police officer the authority . . . Under the majority’s interpretation of section 316.610(2), Florida Statutes (2001), an officer must have . . . with an inoperable brake light is a vehicle in an ‘unsafe condition’ within the meaning of ... section 316.610 . . .
. . . In relevant part, section 316.610, Florida Statutes (2005), provides: It is a violation of this chapter . . .
. . . condition, the officer may require the vehicle to be immediately repaired or removed from use.... § 316.610 . . . As the Second District recently noted, section 316.610(1) of this statute expressly gives a police officer . . . a violation has occurred is in turn determined by reference to the unnumbered paragraph of section 316.610 . . . Kindle, 782 So.2d 971, 974 (Fla. 5th DCA