Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Stat. (2008) (allowing 14 and 15 year olds to drive farm tractors for work); 316.614, Fla. . . .

M. QUARANTELLO, v. T. LEROY,, 977 So. 2d 648 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . caretaker based on evidence that the child was not properly restrained by a seat belt under section 316.614 . . . Both sections 316.613 and 316.614 were enacted in large part to protect children from injuries in automobile . . .

CYBROSKI, a v. WRIGHT,, 927 So. 2d 1089 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . of the parents, the trial court concluded that the Florida Safety Belt Law, Florida Statutes section 316.614 . . . Pursuant to section 316.614(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), it is illegal to “operate a motor vehicle . . . but such violation may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action. § 316.614 . . . Thus, contrary to the parents’ assertions, section 316.614 did not displace the common law right to bring . . . time of the accident, we assume the trial court’s reference to section 316.613, instead of section 316.614 . . .

UNITED STATES v.