The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] No. 32 at 6). . Doc. . . . Stat. § 319.22(1). . 99 So.2d 286 (Fla.1957). . Id. at 288 (quoting Glass v. Cont’l Guar. . . .
. . . Section 319.22 of Chapter 319 the Florida Statutes governs the transfer of title of a motor vehicle. . . . Stat. § 319.22(1). . . . Stat. § 319.22(1). . . . The Florida Supreme Court rejected as too narrow the finding Section 319.22’s purpose was to protect . . . It concluded the Florida Legislature’s intent in enacting Section 319.22 was broader. Id. . . .
. . . Kalter pointed out that § 319.22 of the Florida Statutes generally provides that a certifícate of title . . . Stat. 319.22(1) provides: Except as provided in ss 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a motor vehicle . . .
. . . Florida Statute Section 319.22(5) makes it “illegal to transfer title to a motor vehicle when the purchaser . . . for personal use rather than business purposes, Sosa’s possession of the open titles violated Section 319.22 . . .
. . . Section 319.22(2)(a)(l), which is determinative in establishing the nature of a party’s ownership intent . . . Section 319.22(2)(a)(l) provides: “When a motor vehicle or mobile home is registered in the names of . . . Stat. § 319.22(2)(a)(l); In re Daugherty at 740. The Debtor’s position is contradictory to Fla. . . .
. . . delineating how to create an ownership interest in any particular type of property, such as Section 319.22 . . . Stat. § 319.22. The vessel counterpart, Fla. Stat. § 328.01, is virtually identical to § 319.22. . . .
. . . likely to arise on remand, we note that, contrary to Maroone's second contention on appeal, section 319.22 . . . unless evidenced by a certificate of title, which would have been contrary to the provisions of section 319.22 . . .