Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Cont’l Guar. . . .

In G. GOSINE, E. v., 454 B.R. 863 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2009)

. . . Section 319.22 of Chapter 319 the Florida Statutes governs the transfer of title of a motor vehicle. . . . Stat. § 319.22(1). . . . Stat. § 319.22(1). . . . The Florida Supreme Court rejected as too narrow the finding Section 319.22’s purpose was to protect . . . It concluded the Florida Legislature’s intent in enacting Section 319.22 was broader. Id. . . .

In ZAJNI,, 403 B.R. 891 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2008)

. . . Kalter pointed out that § 319.22 of the Florida Statutes generally provides that a certifícate of title . . . Stat. 319.22(1) provides: Except as provided in ss 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a motor vehicle . . .

SOSA, v. HAMES,, 581 F. Supp. 2d 1254 (S.D. Fla. 2008)

. . . Florida Statute Section 319.22(5) makes it “illegal to transfer title to a motor vehicle when the purchaser . . . for personal use rather than business purposes, Sosa’s possession of the open titles violated Section 319.22 . . .

In KIRK,, 381 B.R. 800 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2007)

. . . Section 319.22(2)(a)(l), which is determinative in establishing the nature of a party’s ownership intent . . . Section 319.22(2)(a)(l) provides: “When a motor vehicle or mobile home is registered in the names of . . . Stat. § 319.22(2)(a)(l); In re Daugherty at 740. The Debtor’s position is contradictory to Fla. . . .

In CALIRI,, 347 B.R. 788 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2006)

. . . delineating how to create an ownership interest in any particular type of property, such as Section 319.22 . . . Stat. § 319.22. The vessel counterpart, Fla. Stat. § 328.01, is virtually identical to § 319.22. . . .

MAROONE CHEVROLET, L. L. C. a v. SUNTRUST BANK, USA a J. L. L. C. a d b a J. J. A. Y. V. L. E. L., 904 So. 2d 618 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . likely to arise on remand, we note that, contrary to Maroone's second contention on appeal, section 319.22 . . . unless evidenced by a certificate of title, which would have been contrary to the provisions of section 319.22 . . .

XAYAVONG v. SUNNY GIFTS, INC., 891 So. 2d 1075 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)