904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 1018
  6. State v. Koczwara

    837 So. 2d 591 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)   Cited 2 times
    Section 322.212( 5)(b) does establish a separate offense for possession of a driver's license with an altered birth date, but it does not transform the plain meaning of "forged" and "fictitious" in section 322.212( 1)(a). A violation of section 322.212( 5)(b) is punishable pursuant to section 322.212( 6) as a misdemeanor of the second degree. This penalty is symmetrical with the misdemeanor penalty imposed by section 322.212( 6) for violations involving "giving a false age in any application for a driver's license" under section 322.212( 5)(a).