The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Fifteen convictions for moving traffic offenses for which points may be assessed as set forth in s. 322.27 . . .
. . . .” § 322.27(5), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis supplied). . . . the Legislature used the term “driving privilege” in section 322.27l(l)(b) when referring to section 322.27 . . . For example, section 322.271(l)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), which is referenced in section 322.27(5) . . . , provides that a “person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s. 322.27(5) may, upon expiration . . . But, section 322.27(5), Florida Statutes (2009), states that DHSMV shall revoke a habitual offender's . . . I am also concerned that the majority’s reading of sections 322.264, 322.27(5) and 322.34(5) as operating . . .