The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . deliberately bolster his case by improperly injecting elements of the police report before the jury, F.S.A. 324.051 . . . (b); 316.066; 324.051(b), in light of the fact that the police officer investigating the accident did . . .
. . . Section 324.051 F.S.1967, exempted governmental agencies from the financial responsibility provisions . . . Chief of the Financial Responsibility Bureau of the Department of Insurance to the effect that since § 324.051 . . .
. . . District Judge Plaintiff, Samuel McKinney, brought this action attacking the constitutionality of Section 324.051 . . . Section 324.051(2) provides, inter alia, for suspension of the license of an uninsured driver involved . . . Section 324.051(2), Florida Statutes, provides : (2) (a) Thirty days after receipt of notice of any accident . . . One year has elapsed since such owner or operator was suspended pursuant to section 324.051(4), the owner . . . 324.061, Florida Statutes, i>rovides as follows: (1) Security deposited pursuant to the provisions of § 324.051 . . .
. . . . § 324.051. . . . the applicant is exempt from the provisions of Chapter 324, Florida Statutes as provided in Section 324.051 . . .
. . . . § 324.051(2) (a), F.S.A.) Our decision in Williams v. . . .
. . . . § 324.051, F.S.A.; Williams v. Newton (Fla.1970), 236 So.2d 98. . F.S. § 324.031, F.S.A. . . . .
. . . While §§ 317.171 and 324.051, Florida Statutes Annotated, as construed by the Florida Supreme Court, . . .
. . . The trial court in declaring Florida Statutes § 324.051, F.S.A. unconstitutional, held: “* * * [Wjithout . . . precise regard to the language in Section 324.011, the provisions of Section 324.051 are unconstitutional . . . Section 324.051 puts the non-negligent, non-liable, ‘uninsured’ motorist or owner into the same category . . . The lower court found that the provisions of Florida Statute § 324.051(2) (a), F.S.A. are inconsistent . . . Section 324.051(2) (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “Thirty days after receipt of notice of . . . The effect of Section 324.051 is to classify persons subject to the act in a manner which bears no reasonable . . . Even now, under Section 324.051(2) (a), the Commissioner must make a “quasi-judicial” determination that . . . was caused to the person or property of anyone other than” the