Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] JOHNS, v. LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 337 So. 2d 830 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1976)

. . . Section 324.051 F.S.1967, exempted governmental agencies from the financial responsibility provisions . . . Chief of the Financial Responsibility Bureau of the Department of Insurance to the effect that since § 324.051 . . .

McKINNEY, v. D. O MALLEY, L. Sr., 379 F. Supp. 135 (M.D. Fla. 1974)

. . . District Judge Plaintiff, Samuel McKinney, brought this action attacking the constitutionality of Section 324.051 . . . Section 324.051(2) provides, inter alia, for suspension of the license of an uninsured driver involved . . . Section 324.051(2), Florida Statutes, provides : (2) (a) Thirty days after receipt of notice of any accident . . . One year has elapsed since such owner or operator was suspended pursuant to section 324.051(4), the owner . . . 324.061, Florida Statutes, i>rovides as follows: (1) Security deposited pursuant to the provisions of § 324.051 . . .

SALKAY a v. WILLIAMS,, 445 F.2d 599 (5th Cir. 1971)

. . . . § 324.051. . . . the applicant is exempt from the provisions of Chapter 324, Florida Statutes as provided in Section 324.051 . . .

YOUNG v. WILLIAMS,, 249 So. 2d 684 (Fla. 1971)

. . . . § 324.051(2) (a), F.S.A.) Our decision in Williams v. . . .

PHOENIX INSURANCE COMPANY, v. McQUEEN, a, 240 So. 2d 79 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1970)

. . . . § 324.051, F.S.A.; Williams v. Newton (Fla.1970), 236 So.2d 98. . F.S. § 324.031, F.S.A. . . . .

McCONNELL, v. UNITED STATES, 428 F.2d 803 (5th Cir. 1970)

. . . While §§ 317.171 and 324.051, Florida Statutes Annotated, as construed by the Florida Supreme Court, . . .

WILLIAMS, v. NEWTON,, 236 So. 2d 98 (Fla. 1970)

. . . The trial court in declaring Florida Statutes § 324.051, F.S.A. unconstitutional, held: “* * * [Wjithout . . . precise regard to the language in Section 324.011, the provisions of Section 324.051 are unconstitutional . . . Section 324.051 puts the non-negligent, non-liable, ‘uninsured’ motorist or owner into the same category . . . The lower court found that the provisions of Florida Statute § 324.051(2) (a), F.S.A. are inconsistent . . . Section 324.051(2) (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “Thirty days after receipt of notice of . . . The effect of Section 324.051 is to classify persons subject to the act in a manner which bears no reasonable . . . Even now, under Section 324.051(2) (a), the Commissioner must make a “quasi-judicial” determination that . . . was caused to the person or property of anyone other than” the