The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .”) §§ 330.30, 330.40, and 330.50, asking the trial court to set aside the jury’s verdict. . . . First, petitioner argued that the verdict should be set aside pursuant to C.P.L. § 330.30(1) because . . . Clohessy Affidavit in Support of C.P.L. § 330.30 Motion, ¶ 19. . . . Ground Five: Erroneous Denial of C.P.L. § 330.30 Motion Based On Newly Discovered Evidence (Errors by . . . Law] 330.30(3)). . . .
. . . . § 330.30. . . . (citing Affidavit of Juror Jean McCarthy, submitted in connection with the C.P.L. § 330.30 motion). . . . C.P.L. § 330.30 provides that "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence . . . L. § 330.30(l)-(3). . Citations to "S__” refer to pages of the sentencing hearing transcript. . . . .
. . . requests included — in the order Mohsin filed them — a motion to set aside the verdict pursuant to Section 330.30 . . .