Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2001). . . . company certified by the PSC to provide local exchange service on or before June 30, 1995, see section 364.02 . . .

BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC. v. E. JACOBS, Jr., 834 So. 2d 855 (Fla. 2002)

. . . Section 364.02 offers the following definitions germane to the instant ease: (2) “Basic local telecommunications . . . described in s. 364.163. (11) “Service” is to be construed in its broadest and most inclusive sense. § 364.02 . . . Additionally, section 364.02 defines a “telecommunications company” as a business entity “offering two-way . . . operated to provide two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state.” § 364.02 . . . See § 364.02(6), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . Although the term “service” in section 364.02, Florida Statutes (2001), is “to be construed in its broadest . . .

AT T COMMUNICATIONS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES, INC. v. BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC., 268 F.3d 1294 (11th Cir. 2001)