Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Pain and Suffering Subsection 377.34 of the California Code of Civil Procedure prohibits recovery for . . . As Plaintiffs note, district courts in California have split on the issue of whether an section 377.34 . . . (E.D.Cal.2002) holding that California’s prohibition of recovery for hedonic damages under section 377.34 . . .

SCHWARTZ v. LASSEN COUNTY LASSEN COUNTY JAIL DETENTION FACILITY, 838 F. Supp. 2d 1045 (E.D. Cal. 2012)

. . . Specifically, “[t]he Eastern District has consistently held that § 377.34 [of the California Code of . . . Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 377.34 (emphasis added). . . .

WALSH, v. TEHACHAPI UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT,, 827 F. Supp. 2d 1107 (E.D. Cal. 2011)

. . . . § 377.34. . . .

TAYLOR, v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN,, 811 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011)

. . . . § 377.34 (“In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest . . .

HESTON v. TASER INTERNATIONAL, INC. H. C. C. v., 431 F. App'x 586 (9th Cir. 2011)

. . . Code § 377.34; emphasis altered). . . .

ANDERSON, v. THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN,, 753 F. Supp. 2d 68 (D.D.C. 2010)

. . . . § 377.34 (“In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest . . .

GEORGE, v. SONOMA COUNTY SHERIFF S DEPT., 732 F. Supp. 2d 922 (N.D. Cal. 2010)

. . . (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable . . . California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 states that: In an action or proceeding by a decedent . . .

P. CONTRERAS, CONTRERAS v. COUNTY OF GLENN Lt. Lt. Lt. Of E. J. A. L. A. a, 725 F. Supp. 2d 1151 (E.D. Cal. 2010)

. . . . § 377.34. There is a split of authority on the issue of the applicability of Cal.