The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Rule 4.220, Adversarial Probable Cause Hearing, derives from section 394.915(2), Florida Statutes (2008 . . . which the person is confined is not an appropriate secure facility, as the term is used in section 394.915 . . .
. . . . § 394.915 was unconstitutional both on its face and as applied, and that Fla. . . .
. . . (citing § 394.915(1), Fla. . . . Section 394.915(1) then provides that upon finding probable cause to believe that an individual is a . . . Although the title of section 394.915 remained the same, and includes the reference to “respondent taken . . . Instead, section 394.915 states: (1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person . . . Section 394.915(1) provides: When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person declared . . .
. . . . § 394.915. . . .
. . . We note however that section 394.915(2), Florida Statutes (2006), “has been interpreted to mandate [an . . .
. . . placing the respondent in a secure facility upon the finding of probable cause as contemplated by section 394.915 . . . also note that the respondent has not demonstrated that the secure facility contemplated by section 394.915 . . .
. . . See 394.915, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . Furthermore, the statutory procedures for conducting probable cause hearings set forth in section 394.915 . . . court may conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary. § 394.915 . . . the trial court was not authorized to conduct an ex-parte probable cause hearing pursuant to section 394.915 . . . Section 394.915 states, in relevant part: (1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have . . .
. . . The Second District concluded that the “ex parte probable cause determination prescribed by section 394.915 . . . the expiration of his or her sentence, the trial court must hold the hearing delineated in section 394.915 . . . Section 394.915(2)-(S) provides: (2) Upon the expiration of the incar-cerative sentence and before the . . . who testify against the person; and (d) View and copy all petitions and reports in the court file. § 394.915 . . . . § 394.915(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . . § 394.915(2), Fla. . . . Goode, 830 So.2d at 827; see § 394.915(2), Fla. . . .
. . . trial court made an ex-parte finding that probable cause existed to detain Kolin pursuant to section 394.915 . . .
. . . Finally, section 394.915(1), Florida Statutes (1999) (previously section 916.35(1)), provides that if . . .
. . . We affirm based on section 394.915(2), and Kephart v. Regier, 30 Fla L. . . . As our supreme court noted in Kephart, section 394.915(2) was “apparently intended by the Legislature . . . Rather, we hold that the requirement for a section 394.915(2) hearing within twenty-four hours should . . . Instead, we read Kephart to merely impose a section 394.915(2) hearing requirement within twenty-four . . . Const. .§ 394.915, Determination of probable cause, provides in part: (2) Upon the expiration of the . . .
. . . provides: A person who is held in lawful custody pursuant to a judicial finding of probable cause under s. 394.915 . . .
. . . Section 394.915, Florida Statutes (1999), provides that once probable cause has been found in a Ryce . . . See § 394.915(1), (5), Fla. Stat.