The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 394.915(1). . . . expiration of the person’s incarcerative sentence if the court “determines such hearing is necessary.” § 394.915 . . . probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator.” § 394.915 . . . For these reasons, we conclude that the ex parte probable cause determination prescribed by section 394.915 . . .
. . . constitute an “appropriate secure facility” to house pretrial detainees, as that phrase is used in section 394.915 . . . Under section 394.915(1), “[i]f the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the . . . This requires an interpretation of what constitutes an “appropriate secure facility” under section 394.915 . . .
. . . the State’s presentation of its case in an adversarial probable cause hearing as provided in section 394.915 . . .