The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2001). . . .
. . . See § 394.916(3), (4), Fla. Stat. (2001). . See id. § 394.916(5). . See id. § 394.917(1), (3). . . . .
. . . . § 394.916(1). . . . Id. § 394.916(5). . . . Id. § 394.916(3). . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 394.916(3), Florida Statutes (2000), Burton is entitled to the assistance of counsel . . .
. . . See § 394.916, Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .
. . . probable cause under the new standard, the matter shall proceed to trial in accordance with section 394.916 . . .
. . . The motion cited to section 394.916 of the Act which provides, in relevant part: 394.916 Trial; counsel . . . its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. § 394.916 . . . the thirty-day time period, although it provided no consequences for the State’s failure to comply. § 394.916 . . .
. . . respondent to trial within thirty days of the initial probable cause determination, pursuant to section 394.916 . . . importance: WHETHER THE FAILURE TO COMMENCE A COMMITMENT TRIAL WITHIN THE 30-DAY PERIOD OF SECTION 394.916 . . .
. . . probable cause after an adversarial hearing, the 30 day clock for commencement of trial in section 394.916 . . . Moreover, as section 394.916(2) provides that the time for commencement of trial may be extended upon . . .
. . . . § 394.916, Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . Moreover, although section 394.916, Florida Statutes (1999), allows for the thirty-day period to be continued . . . See § 394.916(2). . . . that the legislature unconstitutionally usurped the court’s rule making authority in enacting section 394.916 . . . importance: WHETHER THE FAILURE TO COMMENCE A COMMITMENT TRIAL WITHIN THE 30-DAY PERIOD OF SECTION 394.916 . . .
. . . See § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . See §§ 394.916(3), 394.920, Fla. Stat. (1999). B. . . . procedural and substantive rights include the following: (1) the right to counsel, see §§ 394.915(3), 394.916 . . . Stat. (1999); (4) trial by jury, see § 394.916, Fla. . . .
. . . See § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . See also § 394.916(3), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . Section 394.916 provides: (1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall . . . See § 394.916(3), (5). . . . . See § 394.916(1). . . .