The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2002). . . . Section 394.916(1) states that “[wjithin 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court . . .
. . . Section 394.916(1), Florida Statutes (1999-2010), states that the court shall conduct a trial on the . . .
. . . demonstrated good cause and that the defense did not establish substantial prejudice as required by section 394.916 . . . Section 394.916, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part: (1) Within 30 days after the determination . . .
. . . dismissed due to the State’s failure to bring Goode to trial within thirty days as required by section 394.916 . . . the State failed to bring a detainee to trial within the thirty-day time period set forth in section 394.916 . . . Section 394.916(1) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court . . . allows for the trial to be continued upon a request of either party and a showing of good cause, see § 394.916 . . .
. . . As adopted, rule 4.260, Continuance of Trial, tracks the language of section 394.916(2), Florida Statutes . . .
. . . . § 394.916(1). . . . .
. . . by clear and convincing evidence that the person requires commitment. 831 So.2d at 105; see also §§ 394.916 . . .