The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Rogers claims the trial court violated his rights under section 394.916, Florida Statutes (2017), when . . . to trial within the thirty days of the trial court's probable cause finding, as required by section 394.916 . . .
. . . . §§ 394.914, 394.915(1), 394.916(1). . . . within thirty days to determine the question by clear and convincing evidence. §§ .394.9135(3), 394.915, 394.916 . . .
. . . appointed counsel, Defendant agreed in both open court and in writing to waive his right under section 394.916 . . .
. . . . § 394.916. . . .
. . . . § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). In State v. . . .
. . . See § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. . . . Section 394.916(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a “trial may be continued once upon the request of . . . continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.” § 394.916 . . . trial court found probable cause that Appellant met the criteria for commitment, triggering section 394.916 . . . Specifically, section 394.916 provides: (1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, . . . Instead, the invited error doctrine overcomes the