Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] WEST FLORIDA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. d b a v. S. SEE C., 18 So. 3d 676 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . protecting documents maintained by hospitals from discovery in civil litigation, including sections 395.0191 . . . of privilege for the documents contained in the Hospital’s credentialing files arise under sections 395.0191 . . . Section 395.0191(8) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The investigations, proceedings, and records . . . services arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such board.... § 395.0191 . . . See § 395.0191(8); § 766.101(8); Buster, 984 So.2d at 490-91. . . .

COLUMBIA HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF SOUTH BROWARD d b a a v. FAIN,, 16 So. 3d 236 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . See §§ 395.0191(8), 395.0193(8), and 766.101(5), Fla. . . .

LAKELAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, a v. NEELY, a NEELY M. D. OB- GYN, P. A., 8 So. 3d 1268 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . See §§ 395.0191(8), .0193(8), 766.101(5), Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . Supreme Court addressed Amendment 7’s application to existing medical records protected under sections 395.0191 . . . See §§ 395.0191, .0193, 766.101, .1016, Florida Statutes (2007). . . . .

BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF MIAMI, INC. M. D. M. D. P. A. L. M. D. L. M. D. P. A. J. M. D. J. M. D. P. A. v. GARCIA,, 994 So. 2d 390 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . contents of the credentialing files which Baptist claims are not discoverable pursuant to sections 395.0191 . . . Section 395.0191(8), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the procedure for applying for staff membership . . . Such a result would violate sections 395.0191(8) and 766.101(5), the very purpose of the statutory exclusions . . . , which would necessarily include the disclosure of documents not discoverable pursuant to sections 395.0191 . . . Order quashed without prejudice. . 395.0191 Staff membership and clinical privileges. (8) The investigations . . .

FLORIDA HOSPITAL WATERMAN, INC. v. M. BUSTER, v., 984 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2008)

. . . See §§ 395.0191(8), 395.0193(8), 766.101(5), Fla. Stat. (2005); cf. § 766.1016(2), Fla. . . . See §§ 395.0191(8), 395.0193(8), 766.101(5), 766.1016(2), Fla. Stat.