Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2005) (peer review). . . . Stat. (2005) (credentialing); § 395.0193(5), Fla. . . .

CAPE CANAVERAL HOSPITAL, INC. v. J. LEAL, M. D., 917 So. 2d 336 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . determine whether CCH had a reasonable belief that one or more of the grounds specified in section 395.0193 . . . The only peer review privilege statute applicable to this case is that contained in [sjection 395.0193 . . . Stat. 395.0193(8)[sic]. . . . were peer review proceedings without a reasonable belief that one of the grounds set out at section 395.0193 . . . Section 395.0193(3), Florida Statutes (2001), sets forth the grounds, which, if reasonable belief exists . . .

BRAVO a v. UNITED STATES M. D., 403 F. Supp. 2d 1182 (S.D. Fla. 2005)

. . . Section 395.0193 of the Florida Statutes, “Licensed Facilities: peer review; disciplinary powers; agency . . . Section 395.0193(3) provides the following: If reasonable belief exists that conduct by a staff member . . . physician after a final determination has been made that one or more of the following grounds exist ... § 395.0193 . . .

ADVISORY OPINION TO ATTORNEY GENERAL RE PATIENTS RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT ADVERSE MEDICAL INCIDENTS, 880 So. 2d 617 (Fla. 2004)

. . . Unquestionably, the amendment would affect sections 395.0193(8) and 766.101(5) of the Florida Statutes . . .

PALM SPRINGS GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC. v. VALDES, M. D., 784 So. 2d 1151 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . doctor is entitled to notice, hearing and due process as set forth in the hospital bylaws and in section 395.0193 . . .

TAYLOR, v. MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., 770 So. 2d 752 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Additionally, section 395.0193 mandates that (1) hospitals establish peer review systems to monitor and . . .

BAYFRONT MEDICAL CENTER, INC. v. STATE AGENCY FOR HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION,, 741 So. 2d 1226 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . subpoena and approved by the trial court’s summary judgment are protected from discovery by sections 395.0193 . . . Section 395.0193(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: Each licensed facility, as a condition of . . . Section 395.0193(3) provides in part as follows: If reasonable belief exists that conduct by a staff . . . Section 395.0193(7) provides: The investigations, proceedings, and records of the peer review panel, . . . “Peer review” is a separate and distinct procedure required instead by section 395.0193. . . .

ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTH, v. K. JUDGE,, 739 So. 2d 695 (Fla. Dist. Ct.