Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . At the hearing on the motion, the state opposed dismissal arguing that section 397.705(1) does not apply . . . The trial court granted the motion to dismiss based on section 397.705(1), Florida Statutes and State . . . 1), Florida Statutes and Dugan because section 397.705(1) does not apply to juveniles. . . . Dugan did not address whether section 397.705(1) applies to juveniles. . . . Unlike the statute in Department of H.R.S., section 397.705(1) expressly refers to “minors.” . . .

STATE v. BAZIL,, 703 So. 2d 1151 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . 1993, section 893.13(l)(e) was amended and renumbered, and section 397.12 was repealed with section 397.705 . . . Section 397.705, Florida Statutes (1995), provides that if “any offender ... is charged with or convicted . . . instead of or in addition to final adjudication, imposition of penalty or sentence, or other action.” § 397.705 . . . However, section 397.705 does not explicitly refer to chapter 893. . . .

STATE v. DUGAN, 685 So. 2d 1210 (Fla. 1996)