904-383-7448
[…] We begin by addressing Silver Star's contentions because we will need to reach State Farm's cross-appeal only if Silver Star prevails.
    PAGE 582
  2. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Vizcay

    826 F.3d 1326 (11th Cir. 2016)   Cited 21 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Florida's Clinic Act requires clinics operating in and licensed by the State to “appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept legal responsibility for [certain enumerated] activities on behalf of the clinic.” Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1) ; see also id. §§ 400.9905(4), 400.991. One of those activities is “[c]onduct[ing] systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful.” Id. § 400.9935(1)(g). A clinic's failure to comply with the Clinic Act's licensing requirements carries significant consequences. In relevant part, the Act provides:
    PAGE 1328