904-383-7448
[…] Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1)(b), (d). The Medical Director also has a statutory obligation to ensure that any billing for services rendered by the clinic do not contain charges that are fraudulent or unlawful, and the Medical Director must conduct "systematic reviews of clinic billings" to accomplish this task. Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1)(g). Any charge submitted on behalf of a clinic whose Medical Director is in violation of the aforementioned statutory requirements "is an unlawful charge and is noncompensable and unenforceable." Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(3).
    PAGE 12
  8. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Vizcay

    CASE NO. 8:11-cv-804-T-17TBM (M.D. Fla. Sep. 30, 2013)
    "All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part, but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, are unlawful charges, and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable." Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(3).