904-383-7448
[…] Stat. § 400.9935(1)(g). (Id. at 8). GEICO also alleges any objections by Right Spinal should be waived because Right Spinal responded to GEICO's second set of interrogatories 11 days after responses were due under Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 33(a)(b)(2). (Id. at 2).
    PAGE 3
  6. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. The Right Spinal Clinic, Inc.

    8:20-cv-0802-KKM-AAS (M.D. Fla. Jul. 6, 2022)   Cited 1 times
    Florida's Clinic Act requires that clinics like Right Spinal “appoint a medical director” to “accept legal responsibility” for the clinic. § 400.9935(1), Fla. Stat. The medical director must perform “systematic reviews of clinic billing to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful.” § 400.9935(1)(g), Fla. Stat. He must also “take immediate corrective action” if he discovers an unlawful charge. Id.
    PAGE 11
  7. Florida's Health Care Clinic Act ("HCCA") makes it unlawful for health care clinics to operate without a license from AHCA. Fla.