The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . . § 440.06 (prohibiting the use of such defenses where an employer fails to secure payment of compensation . . .
. . . Plaintiff contends that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1). . . . Florida Statute § 440.06 provides: Every employer who fails to secure the payment of compensation . . . . . Plaintiffs assertion that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1) is misplaced . . . Rather, Florida Statute § 440.06 merely precludes an employer from asserting certain defenses to an action . . . Although, it would appear that the prohibitions contained