The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Sections 440.101 and 440.102, Florida Statutes (1995), were enacted “to promote drug-free workplaces. . . . ” § 440.101(1), Fla. . . . Statutes (1995), by imposing contract language which abrogated employees’ statutory rights under sections 440.101 . . .
. . . See §§ 440.09(3), 440.09(7), 440.101, 440.102, Fla.Stat. (1991); Ch. 38F-9, Fla.Admin.Code. . . . Section 440.101, Florida Statutes (1991), provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to promote . . . Section 440.101 provides that it is “the intent of the Legislature that drug abuse be discouraged and . . . delays, and tragedies associated with work-related accidents resulting from drug abuse by employees.” § 440.101 . . .
. . . described in this subsection, an employer must have implemented a drug-free workplace program under ss. 440.101 . . .