The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . libel per se by writing e-mails falsely accusing him of a crime; (4) committed fraud under section 440.105 . . .
. . . In July 2004, the State filed a two count information charging Arnal with violating section 440.105(4 . . . of avoiding, delaying, or diminishing the amount of payment of any workers’ compensation premiums. § 440.105 . . .
. . . claim [for medical and indemnity benefits] is denied in its entirety, pursuant to Florida Statutes 440.105 . . . Section 440.105 places requirements on claimants not unlike the duty of candor an attorney owes a tribunal . . . Section 440.105 provides in relevant part: (4) Whoever violates any provision of this subsection commits . . . false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim. § 440.105 . . . benefits based on a payor’s unilateral determination that a claimant has violated sections 440.09 and 440.105 . . .
. . . misleading statements in an attempt to obtain benefits for her psychiatric condition in violation of section 440.105 . . .