904-383-7448
[…] Stat. 440.09(4) whether the Employee/Claimant has knowingly made false, fraudulent or misleading oral or written statements for the purposes of securing workers' compensation benefits in violation of Fla. Stat. 440.105(4)(b)." Polston filed a motion to dismiss the petition, in which she argued the JCC had no jurisdiction. This motion was denied. After a final hearing, the JCC issued an order finding Polston had violated section 440.105(4)(b)(2), and was not entitled to compensation or benefits pursuant to section 440.09(4).
    PAGE 767
  4. Chapman v. Nationsbank

    872 So. 2d 390 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 6 times
    Section 440.105(4)(b)1. states it is unlawful for anyone "[t]o knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading . . . statement for the purpose of obtaining . . . any benefit or payment under this chapter."
    PAGE 393
  5. Matrix v. Hernandez

    975 So. 2d 1217 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 7 times