Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See § 440.10(1)(e)(2); see also § 440.11(1)(b)(2). To establish gross negligence, Mr. . . . employees of another subcontractor ... and is protected by the exclusiveness of liability provisions of s. 440.11 . . .

BOSTON, ESTATE OF L. JACKSON, Sr. v. PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC., 112 So. 3d 654 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . We agree that Publix, the employer, is entitled to immunity under section 440.11 because the employer . . . to overcome the workers’ compensation immunity afforded Publix under the 2003 amendments to Section 440.11 . . . Section 440.11, Florida Statutes, provides the limitations on immunity for employers: The liability of . . . so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work. § 440.11 . . . Section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides: The same immunities from liability enjoyed by an employer . . .

FERNANDEZ, v. SANDY LANE RESIDENTIAL, LLC,, 112 So. 3d 610 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)