Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] M. RAMSEY Jr. III, v. DEWITT EXCAVATING, INC. E. Sr., 248 So. 3d 1270 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . However, section 440.11(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes (2013) creates an exception to workers' compensation . . . The statute reads, in relevant part, as follows: 440.11 Exclusiveness of liability.- (1) The liability . . . when such acts result in injury or death or such acts proximately cause such injury or death .... § 440.11 . . .

MIAMI- DADE COUNTY, v. POZOS,, 242 So. 3d 540 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . 542 So.2d 441, 442 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) (stating that "the exclusivity provision set forth in section 440.11 . . .

CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION, v. CALONGE,, 246 So. 3d 447 (Fla. App.