The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . contributions, decreasing workers’ compensation benefits on account of pension benefits runs afoul of section 440.21 . . . offset; rather, we hold only that where the fund is employee-contributory, it would violate section 440.21 . . . Section 440.21, now as in 1993, invalidates “[a]ny agreement by an employee to pay any portion of premium . . . for the purpose of providing” workers’ compensation benefits — a circumstance prohibited by section 440.21 . . . The E/SA argues section 440.21 does not apply to the situation here because the inline-of-duty disability . . .