The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . On March 7, 1991, claimant filed a Petition for Rule Nisi with the circuit court pursuant to Section 440.24 . . .
. . . The authority of a circuit court judge in a Rule Nisi proceeding under section 440.24(1) is limited to . . . writ of execution or such other process or final order as may be necessary to enforce” the order. § 440.24 . . . As authority for its argument, employer/carrier cites to section 440.24(1) and Workers’ Compensation . . . workers’ compensation orders, a claimant must resort to the enforcement provisions contained in section 440.24 . . . Section 440.24(1) provides: In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation . . .
. . . Section 440.24(1), Fla.Stat. (1989); Grant-Sholk Constr. Co., Inc. v. . . .
. . . shall constitute a waiver by the parties of the requirements of Ssection 440.2d(3)(a), and Section 440.24 . . . As in all other cases, enforcement in case of default is governed by section 440.24, Florida Statutes . . . failure to perform under a mediation agreement, enforcement shall proceed in accordance with section 440.24 . . .
. . . On June 7, 1990, Gibbons, pursuant to section 440.24(1) of the Florida Statutes (1989), filed an amended . . .
. . . The enforcement provisions governing workers compensation orders are contained in Section 440.24, Florida . . . Section 440.24 provides that the circuit courts have the power to enforce the compensation orders of . . . the deputy commissioners and states specifically: 440.24 Enforcement of compensation orders; penalties . . .
. . . Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that in case of the failure of a carrier to comply . . . The claimant in this case filed a petition under section 440.24(1) for the issuance of a rule nisi, alleging . . . Under section 440.24(1) the only issue to be determined by a circuit court upon application for rule . . .
. . . .-24(3)(a), and Section 440.24(3)(b), Florida Statutes, as to the timeliness of hearings and the entry . . .
. . . . §§ 440.13, 440.20, 440.24 (1969) (other provisions providing for penalties under 1969 Act). . . .
. . . Thereupon, appellant unsuccessfully sought a rule nisi in the circuit court pursuant to section 440.24 . . . Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes, provides: (1) In case of default by the employer or carrier in the . . . Commission, the order remains in full force and effect and can be enforced by a chancellor pursuant to § 440.24 . . .