The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Smith subsequently filed a petition for rule nisi in the circuit court pursuant to section 440.24, Florida . . . Section 440.24(1) states: In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation . . . taxed and awarded to the claimant if he “successfully prevails in proceedings filed under [section] 440.24 . . .
. . . The court determined that it did not have jurisdiction under section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2007 . . . Section 440.24(1) provides that a circuit court has jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing the employer . . . Instead, section 440.24(1) gives the circuit court the authority to issue a rule nisi to enforce such . . . order at issue was nonfinal and the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to enforce it under section 440.24 . . . attorney's fees “[i]n cases where the claimant successfully prevails in proceedings filed under s. 440.24 . . .
. . . the e/c denies that a compensable accident occurred, or prevails in proceedings filed under sections 440.24 . . .
. . . Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides the circuit court with jurisdiction to issue a writ . . . See §§ 440.24, 440.28, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2007) specifically provides: In case of default by the employer . . .
. . . compensability; or (d) In cases where the claimant successfully prevails in proceedings filed under s. 440.24 . . .
. . . (l-440.12), (b) a summons (1-440.23), and (c) a notice of levy (1-440.24). N.C. Gen.Stat. 1-440.25. . . . Gen.Stat. 1-440.24. . . .
. . . . § 440.24(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . brings this appeal from the circuit court’s dismissal of his petition for rule nisi, pursuant to section 440.24 . . . the Worker’s Compensation Law which governs enforcement of a JCC’s-final compensation order, section 440.24 . . . directing such employer or carrier to show cause why a writ of execution ... shall not be issued. § 440.24 . . . compensation order since the sole remedy for enforcement is by the procedure outlined in subsection 440.24 . . .