The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . compensation claims (JCC) erred in failing to require a modification of previous orders as required by section 440.28 . . . enforced until the order has been modified pursuant to an application for modification under section 440.28 . . .
. . . . § 440.28, Fla.Stat. (1993). . . .
. . . It is many years too late to modify the 1981 order under section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1977). . . . Champlovier does not seek modification of an order under section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1993). . . . modification on account of “a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact.” § 440.28 . . . Id., citing § 440.28 Fla.Stat. (1975). . In Gordon v. . . .
. . . reasons exist for modifying the 1993 order, the party seeking modification must proceed under section 440.28 . . .